Register   |   Login

Lorna Kercher

02 May 2013
06 June 2001

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget to spend on community projects in the division. Follow the links for more details of the scheme and details of the applications previously agreed and declined can be found by following the links in the Members' Locality Budget section below.

Locality Budget Scheme Allocations

Details of received applications

Decisions taken by previous councillors

 

Highways Locality Budget Scheme

Details of allocations

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Wed 6 Jun 2001 Wed 4 May 2005  
Thu 2 May 2013 Thu 4 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LabourWed 6 Jun 2001 Thu 4 May 2017

Division Representation History

DivisionRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Letchworth East and BaldockWed 6 Jun 2001 Wed 4 May 2005
Letchworth North WestThu 2 May 2013 Thu 4 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.
My front-line role

I am the Labour County Councillor for Letchworth North West division. The 'your community' section provides local service information, news, events, and contacts about the area.

I represent the interests of around 12,497 residents of the communities in Letchworth North West which includes Letchworth Grange and Letchworth Wilbury wards.

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget to spend on community projects in the division. Follow the links for more details of the scheme and details of the applications previously agreed and declined can be found by following the links in the Members' Locality Budget section below.

My County Council responsibilities

I was first elected as a County Councillor in 2001 through to 2005 and was then re-elected in May 2013. I currently sit on the Audit Committee, Health Scrutiny and Monitoring Committee.

Personal, professional and political

Retired.  Married with 3 Children and 8 grandchildren.  I am the North Herts District Councillor for Letchworth East and Chair of Letchworth Area Committee at North Herts District Council