Register   |   Login

Sara Johnston

04 June 2009
04 June 2009
Conservative
Haldens

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget to spend on community projects in the division. Follow the links for more details of the scheme and details of applications I have previously agreed and declined.

Locality Budget Scheme Allocations

Details of received applications

 

Highways Locality Budget Scheme

Details of allocations

Deputy Executive Member for Children's Services

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 4 Jun 2009 Wed 3 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 4 Jun 2009

Division Representation History

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 7.
Health Scrutiny Committee Member20 May 201404 May 2017
Children's Services Cabinet Panel Vice-Chairman20 May 201404 May 2017
Hertfordshire Safeguarding Adults Board Topic Group (14 January 2015) Member12 August 201412 November 2015
Child Sexual Exploitation Topic Group (9 March 2015) Member09 March 201510 March 2015
Autistic Spectrum Topic Group (7 November 2014) Member07 November 201408 November 2014

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.
My front-line role

I am the Conservative Party County Councillor for Haldens division. The ‘Your Community’ section provides local service information, news, events, and contacts about the area.

I represent around 10,000 residents. I am also an elected member for Panshanger Ward on Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council so work closely with my Borough colleagues. I am a school Governor at St John’s School, Digswell and work closely with Governors of other local schools and have a good working relationship with Monks Walk.

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget to spend on community projects in the division. Follow the links for more details of the scheme and details of applications I have previously agreed and declined.

My County Council responsibilities

I was first elected in 2009. I am the Deputy Executive Member for Children's Services and also currently sit on the Health Scrutiny Committee.

Roles on outside bodies

I am a Trustee at the Welwyn Hatfield Women’s Refuge.

Personal, professional and political details

I have had a varied career but since having my first child in 1990, I am Mum to two girls, I have chosen to work as a childminder, so that I could spend as much time as possible with my children.