Register   |   Login

Terry Hone

Terry Hone
04 June 2009
04 June 2009
Conservative
Letchworth South
15 Lapwing Dell
Letchworth Garden City
Herts
SG6 2TE
01462 679649

Locality Budget Scheme (LBS)

Every County Councillor has a Locality Budget to spend on community projects.

Archive of all Locality Budget (LBS) applications and allocations (2009-2017)

Locality Budget allocations made by Cllr Terry Hone for this division (from June 2017)

Highways Locality Budget Scheme (HLB)

Councillors also have a Highways Locality Budget to be spent on highway maintenance in their division.

Archive of all Highways Locality Budget (HLB) allocations (2009-2017)

Highways Locality allocations made by Cllr Terry Hone  (from June 2017)

Chairman of Overview & Scrutiny Committee

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 4 Jun 2009  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 4 Jun 2009

Division Representation History

DivisionRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Letchworth North WestThu 4 Jun 2009 Wed 1 May 2013
Letchworth SouthThu 2 May 2013

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Audit Committee Member20 May 201423 May 2017
Overview & Scrutiny Committee Chairman20 May 201404 May 2017
Development Control Committee Substitute31 July 201404 May 2017

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.

My front-line role

I am the county councillor for the diverse division of Letchworth South.

My primary role is to represent the interests of the 10,000 or so residents of these communities on the County Council. I work closely with my North Herts District Council colleagues of all political parties, our Member of Parliament, Oliver Heald MP and local community groups and schools.

Residents who wish to raise any issue with me are welcome to do so at any time, whether by e-mail, letter or telephone. I will always try to deal promptly with casework issues.

Of key importance is to avoid any actual or perceived conflicts of interest between my District and County responsibilities.

My County Council responsibilities

In May 2013 I was appointed as Deputy Executive Member for Resources and Transformation. Previously, I was the Deputy Executive Member for Transformation, Performance and Waste Management. This portfolio included the 2012 London Olympic brief. In 2014 I was appointed the Chairman of the Overview & Scrutiny Committee. For my current responsibilities please see the Committee tab above.

Roles on outside bodies

In addition to my council responsibilities (see the Outside Bodies tab above), I am a Governor at Lordship Farm Junior and Fearnhill Secondary Schools in Letchworth Garden City, and a Peer Reviewer for the Local Government Association.  I am the Herts County Council representative on the Letchworth Garden City Heritage Foundation.

Personal, professional and political details

I was born and raised in Swanscombe in Kent on the river Thames where the cement and paper mills dominated the riverside. A post war baby boomer.

Educated locally ultimately at Gravesend Technical School based in Northfleet. Left school at 16 because my parents could not afford not to have me in employment.

After a short spell at Strood (not Stroud) Rural District as a trainee auditor, I started working for DuPont, the US chemical company, in London in May 1967 and finished with the same company links in June 2002 when the pharmaceutical business, of which I was the UK Director of Finance, was taken over by Bristol Myers Squibb.

During those 35 years, I was based in a number of countries including Switzerland, South Africa and Turkey working in the finance field of a variety of businesses.

My political career began in May 2001, when I became the Letchworth South West representative on North Herts District Council (NHDC). I was the Deputy Leader and Finance Portfolio Holder at NHDC for 15 years till May 2017, when I had to resign as I could not hold executive positions on two local authorities – there would have been conflicts of interest. I chair the Finance Audit and Risk Committee at NHDC.