Register   |   Login

Graham McAndrew

Graham McAndrew
02 May 2013
02 May 2013
Conservative
Bishop's Stortford Rural
Members' Support Office
County Hall
Pegs Lane
Hertford
Herts
SG13 8DE
01279 758815

Locality Budget Scheme (LBS)

Every County Councillor has a Locality Budget to spend on community projects.

Archive of all Locality Budget (LBS) applications and allocations (2009-2017)

Locality Budget allocations made by Cllr Graham McAndrew for this division (from June 2017)

Highways Locality Budget Scheme (HLB)

Councillors also have a Highways Locality Budget to be spent on highway maintenance in their division.

Archive of all Highways Locality Budget (HLB) allocations (2009-2017)

Highways Locality allocations made by Cllr Graham McAndrew  (from June 2017)

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 2 May 2013  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 2 May 2013

Division Representation History

DivisionRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Bishop's Stortford RuralThu 2 May 2013

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Data pager
Data pager
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 7.
Children Looked After Topic Group Member03 January 2017
Children's Services Cabinet Panel Vice-Chairman20 May 2014
County Council Member20 May 2014
Environment, Planning & Transport Cabinet Panel Member24 May 2017
Flood Risk Management Topic Group Member10 June 2016

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 7.
Overview & Scrutiny Committee Member30 March 201504 May 2017
Hertfordshire Safeguarding Adults Board Topic Group (14 January 2015) Member12 August 201412 November 2015
Public Health Integration Topic Group (4 & 12 March 2015) Member04 March 201512 March 2015
Child Sexual Exploitation Topic Group (9 March 2015) Member09 March 201510 March 2015
Highways Liaison Meetings Topic Group (2 December 2014) Member02 December 201403 December 2014

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.

My front-line role

I am the Conservative County Councillor for Bishop’s Stortford Rural division. The ‘Your Community’ section provides local service information, news, events and contacts about the area. 

I represent the interests of the residents of Bishop’s Stortford Rural on Hertfordshire County Council. I also serve as the District Councillor on East Herts Council for Silverleys Ward Bishop’s Stortford.

I work closely with East Herts District Council, Bishop’s Stortford Town Council and Parish Councils in both Little Hadam and Much Hadham wards to ensure their views are taken into account, and I speak and meet regularly with both Oliver Heald MP and Mark Prisk MP, in whose constituencies our community lies.

I look to engage wherever possible with local residents and community groups to assist where I can. Feedback from residents is absolutely vital to the work I do for you, and I am always happy to hear about issues by telephone, letter or email.

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget to spend on community projects in the division. Follow the links for more details of the scheme and details of the applications I have previously agreed and declined can be found in the Locality Budget section below.

My County Council responsibilities

I joined the Council in 2013 and also serve on the Children's Services Cabinet Panel Cabinet Panel and the Overview and Scrutiny Committee. Whenever I can, I engage in the work of other areas of business.

Roles on outside bodies

I am on the Stansted Airport Consultative Committee, East of England Rural Forum, St Elizabeth's School Governing Body and a Governor of the Bishop’s Stortford High School.

Personal, professional and political details

I developed an active interest in politics when I moved to Bishop’s Stortford in 1997 and became a District councillor in 2000 representing Central Ward. I had the privilege of being Chairman of East Herts District Council from May 2013 – May 2014 during which I benefitted greatly by travelling around the County which gave me a good insight as to the diverse nature of the County.



You can also follow me on Twitter - twitter.com/CllrGMcAndrew