|   Login

Rob Prowse

Rob Prowse
05 May 2005
05 May 2005
Liberal Democrats
St. Albans East
4 Tovey Close
London Colney
Hertfordshire
AL2 1LF
01727 827258

Declaration of Financial Interests

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget of £5,000 a year to spend on community projects in the division. Follow the links for more details of the scheme and details of the applications I have previously agreed and declined can be found in the Locality Budget section below.


Locality Budget Scheme Allocations

Details of received applications

 

Highways Locality Budget Scheme

Details of allocations

       

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 5 May 2005 Mon 8 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Liberal DemocratsWed 4 May 2005 Mon 8 May 2017

Division Representation History

DivisionRepresentation FromRepresentation To
St. Albans EastWed 4 May 2005 Thu 4 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.

My front-line role

I am the Liberal Democrat County Councillor for St Albans East division. The Your Community’ section provides local service information, news, events, and contacts about the area.

My County Council responsibilities

I was first elected to Hertfordshire County Council in 2005. I have previously served on the Education Cabinet Panel, where I was the Lib Dem spokesman on education, and as the Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee. I am currently on the Children’s Services and Corporate Parenting Cabinet Panel.

Personal, professional and political details

I was born in Dublin and moved to England with parents when I was 3. I was brought up in Harrow and moved to St Albans with my family in 1998. I live in London Colney with my wife Carol and my two daughters.

I am a senior technician with Kodak Limited at the manufacturing plant in Harrow where I have worked since leaving college. I enjoy driving and riding motorbikes when time permits.

I first stood as a councillor in Harrow in 1994 when I lost by 29 votes. I was elected in 1994 and served for 4 years. After moving to St Albans I was elected to the District Council in 2002 and to the County Council in 2005.