Register   |   Login

Malcolm Cowan

05 May 2005
05 May 2005
Liberal Democrats

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget of £5,000 a year to spend on community projects in the division.  Follow the links for more details of the scheme and details of applications  that I have previously agreed and declined.

Locality Budget Scheme Allocations

Details of received applications

 

Highways Locality Budget Scheme

Details of allocations


Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 5 May 2005 Thu 4 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Liberal DemocratsWed 4 May 2005

Division Representation History

DivisionRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Handside and PeartreeThu 5 May 2005 Thu 4 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
County Council Member20 May 201404 May 2017
Employment Committee Member01 July 201304 May 2017
Resources & Performance Cabinet Panel (ended May 2017) Member20 May 201504 May 2017
Overview & Scrutiny Committee (OSC) Member24 April 201704 May 2017
Policy, Resources & Transformation Cabinet Panel (Concluded May 2015) Member20 May 201419 May 2015

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
Sun, 1 Aug 2010Herts Music ServiceFree tickets to 2 concerts in August 2010£56.00

My front-line role

I am the Liberal Democrat County Councillor for Handside and Peartree division of WGC. The Your Community section provides local service information, news, events, and contacts about the area. Click below for more information.

I represent the interests of around 15,000 residents of WGC. I work with the local Borough Council on a variety of issues.

My County Council responsibilities

I was first elected to the County Council in 2005. I am the LibDem deputy chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

I also have a 'Highways Locality Budget' of £90,000 per year to spend helping to repair and improve roads and footways in my area, although there has been an in-year cut of  £5,000 this year.  You will see from the money I have allocated this year that I am concentrating on reducing the backlog of maintenance needed on footways, and providing some additional parking spaces for residents.  I have also allocated money to help pay for repainting of street light columns, and for restoring some of the grass verges that had been damaged.

I am a member of the following County Council panels (committees):
Policy, Performance and Transformation
Community, Safety and Planning

Roles on outside bodies

I am a Member of Welwyn Hatfield Council, as a Councillor for Peartree ward.

I am a County representative on the Lea Valley Regional Park Authority.

Personal, professional and political details

I have a degree in Economics and Statistics from the University of York, where I met my wife Lynda.  My son is a structural engineer and my daughter works for a London Borough on regeneration.  Most of my working life was as an IT project manager in various City financial companies.  Since leaving there, I worked as a self-employed gardener but have now retired.  I have lived in WGC for 45 years.

A keen conservationist, I am a member of the Welwyn Garden City Society, one of the largest civic societies in the country.

I enjoy country walking and with my wife, have walked the West Highland Way and the Dalesway.  We enjoy travel both in the UK and overseas.

I am also keenly interested in railways and am also a season ticket-holder at Hertfordshire's finest football club, Watford, who I have supported for over 50 years.  COYH

I take a keen interest in highways issues and in ensuring the Garden City ideals are perpetuated.