Register   |   Login

Derek Scudder

07 June 2001
07 June 2001
Liberal Democrats
Declaration of Financial Interests

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget of £5,000 a year to spend on community projects in the division. Follow the links for more details of the scheme and details of applications I have previously agreed and declined.

Locality Budget Scheme Allocations

Details of received applications

Highways Locality Budget Scheme

Details of allocations

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 7 Jun 2001 Thu 4 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Liberal DemocratsWed 6 Jun 2001

Division Representation History

DivisionRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Woodside StanboroughWed 6 Jun 2001 Thu 4 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Standards Committee Member13 November 201311 May 2017
Overview & Scrutiny Committee (OSC) Member24 April 201704 May 2017
County Council Member20 May 201404 May 2017
Pensions Committee Member20 May 201404 May 2017
Audit Committee Member26 June 201304 May 2017

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.

My front-line role

I am the Liberal Democrat County Councillor for Woodside Stanborough division. The ‘Your Community’ section provides local service information, news, events, and contacts about the area.

I represent around 12,000 residents in my division which comprises the Watford Borough Council wards of Stanborough and Woodside. I am also a Watford Borough councillor and a member of its Cabinet so work very closely with the borough council.

My County Council responsibilities

I was elected to the County Council in 2001 and am the Whip for the Liberal Democrat group.

I currently sit on the Waste Management Cabinet Panel.

Roles on outside bodies

I am a County Council representative on the Hertfordshire Police Authority.

In Watford, I am a member of the boards of the Watford CAB and the Watford Sheltered Workshops. I am a trustee of the Bedford, Morison and Cordery Almshouses

Personal, professional and political details

I was born in Birkenhead in 1946 but moved to London shortly thereafter. At the age of five my family moved to Hertfordshire, where I have lived ever since and where I was educated. I have lived in Watford since 1976 where both of my children were born and educated.

My working life was involved mainly with lengthy periods working in both the pharmaceutical and defence industries.

Outside of politics my main interests are football and motorcycle racing.