Register   |   Login

Alan Searing

01 May 1997
01 May 1997
Conservative

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget to spend on local community projects in my area. Follow the links for more, details of the scheme and details of applications I have previously agreed and declined.

Locality Budget Scheme Allocations

Details of received applications

 

Highways Locality Budget Scheme

Details of allocations

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 1 May 1997 Thu 4 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 1 May 1997

Division Representation History

DivisionRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Cheshunt NorthThu 1 May 1997 Wed 6 Jun 2001
Hoddesdon SouthThu 7 Jun 2001 Thu 4 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.
My front-line role

I am the Conservative County Councillor for the Hoddesdon South division, which includes Hoddesdon Town, Broxbourne and part of Wormley.

The ‘Your Community’ section provides local service information, news, events and contacts about the area. I have been a councillor since 1997 and I represent the interests of the residents of my division on the county council. I work with local Borough Councillors as well as our local MP Mr Charles Walker.

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget to spend on local community projects in my area. Follow the links for more, details of the scheme and details of applications I have previously agreed and declined.

My County Council responsibilities

I currently serve on the Pension Committee and the Customer Service, Performance & Libraries Cabinet Panel.

Roles on outside bodies

I represent the council on the Lee Valley Regional Park Authority where I am chairman of the Audit Committee and the Communications and Access Steering group.

I have served the local community as a Trustee of The Dame Letitia Monson Charity, a group of Almshouses in Broxbourne High Road, since 1971 and have been Chairman for the last 26 years.

Personal and professional details

I have lived in Hertfordshire all my life, attending Wormley Primary School and the Broxbourne Secondary Modern, then attending East Herts Regional College evening classes.

I have been married for 46 years and have three grown up daughters and three granddaughters.

Since the age of twenty I have been in business on my own account, at times employing over thirty people.