Register   |   Login

Roger Beeching MBE

04 June 2009
04 June 2009
Conservative

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget to spend on community projects in the division. Follow the links for more details of the scheme and details of the applications previously agreed and declined can be found by following the links in the Members' Locality Budget section below

 

Locality Budget Scheme Allocations

Details of received applications

Highways Locality Budget Scheme

Details of allocations

 

 

Vice-Chairman of the County Council

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 4 Jun 2009 Thu 4 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 4 Jun 2009

Division Representation History

DivisionRepresentation FromRepresentation To
SawbridgeworthThu 4 Jun 2009 Thu 4 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Monitoring of Recommendations Topic Group ( concluded 06/17) Chairman20 May 201431 July 2017
Adult Care & Health Cabinet Panel Member20 May 201404 May 2017
Health Scrutiny Committee (HSC) Member20 May 201404 May 2017
County Council Vice-Chairman20 May 201404 May 2017

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.
My front-line role

I am the Conservative County Councillor for Sawbridgeworth Division 24 and joined the party in 1955. The ‘Your Community’ section provides local service information, news, events, and contacts about the area.

I work closely with the Town Council and all the parishes and their communities thereby representing the interests of in the region of 11,000 residents.

My County Council Responsibilities

I am Vice-Chairman of Hertfordshire County Council.  I was re- elected to the Sawbridgeworth Division 24 of the County Council in May 2013. In the past four years I Chaired several Scrutiny Topic Groups. These have mainly been in the areas of health and community safety, ranging from maternity and babies to looking after the elderly, whilst safeguarding all sections of our community.

My casework is heavily balanced towards highways, planning and social issues.

With my new responsibilities I will be interested to hear of the challenges that residents across the county face.

Roles on Outside Bodies

 Chairman of Leventhorpe Academy from 1983 to 2013, Sawbridgeworth Town Councillor 1976 to 2009, becoming Mayor four times. I was an East Herts District Councillor from 2007 to 2015, and was Chairman in 2014/15.

 I am Patron of Jacobs Centre at the Rivers Hospital, High Wyce and Trustee of Fawbert and Barnard Trust.

 Personal, professional and political details

 From 1963 until 2001 I was an NHS dental surgeon in Harlow running a practice with 6 dentists, several Dental Nurses and two technicians.

Apart from the dental degree I have one in acupuncture and a diploma in Transpersonal Psychology.

 I served as a JP until the age limit rule forced my retirement, sitting on Bishops Stortford, Cheshunt and Hertford benches respectively as amalgamations occurred.

I am a Freeman of the City of London and was fortunate to be awarded an MBE for services to the community of Sawbridgeworth.

 My hobbies include renovating piles of stone in Normandy back to habitation, reading history and biographies, photography, writing an autobiography, painting, tending to my garden, dog and wife, not necessarily in that order, and helping my daughter and partner keep solvent by eating and drinking in their pub. My 15 grandchildren have recently discovered the bank of Grandad.