Register   |   Login

Phil Bibby

Phil Bibby
04 May 2017
04 June 2009
Conservative
St. Nicholas
5 Gloucester Close
Stevenage
Herts
SG1 3RQ
07812 323081

Locality Budget Scheme (LBS)

Every County Councillor has a Locality Budget to spend on community projects.

Archive of all Locality Budget (LBS) applications and allocations (2009-2017)

Locality Budget allocations made by Cllr Phil Bibby for this division (from June 2017)

Highways Locality Budget Scheme (HLB)

Councillors also have a Highways Locality Budget to be spent on highway maintenance in their division.

Archive of all Highways Locality Budget (HLB) allocations (2009-2017)

Highways Locality allocations made by Cllr Phil Bibby (from June 2017)

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 4 Jun 2009 Thu 2 May 2013  
Thu 4 May 2017  

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
ConservativeThu 4 Jun 2009 Thu 2 May 2013
ConservativeThu 4 May 2017

Division Representation History

DivisionRepresentation FromRepresentation To
St. NicholasThu 4 Jun 2009 Thu 2 May 2013
St. NicholasThu 4 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining Date
Audit Committee Member23 May 2017
County Council Member05 May 2017
Highways Cabinet Panel Vice-Chairman23 May 2017

Past Committee Memberships

Not a past member of any Committee.

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.

I am the Conservative County Councillor for St Nicholas. My Division incorporates most of the Martins Wood, St Nicholas and Woodfield areas of Stevenage.

 

I am also a Borough Councillor for Woodfield Ward, being the Vice Chair of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and member of both the Leaders Financial Security Group and Housing Management Board.

I retired from Banking in 2006. My spare time is spent playing golf, going to the gym, world travel and theatre.

 

The reason I became a Councillor is to help and support local residents on Council service issues.

 

Apart from Councillor responsibilities, I am a Governor at The Leys Primary and Nursery School, and Chair of Governors at Shephalbury Park Primary School. I also help other Governing Bodies throughout the County, on behalf of Herts for Learning.