Register   |   Login

Roma Mills

02 May 2013
01 May 1997
Labour
St. Albans North

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget to spend on community projects in the division. Follow the links for more details scheme of the and details of the applications I have previously agreed and declined can be found in the Locality Budget section below.

Locality Budget Scheme Allocations

Details of received applications    

Decisions taken by previous councillors

 

Highways Locality Budget Scheme

Details of allocations

 

Public Health, Localism & Libraries Spokes

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 1 May 1997 Wed 4 May 2005  
Thu 2 May 2013 Thu 4 May 2017  

Party Representation History

Division Representation History

DivisionRepresentation FromRepresentation To
St. Albans North Thu 1 May 1997 Thu 5 May 2005
St. Albans North Fri 3 May 2013

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.

My front-line role

I am the Labour County Councillor for the St Albans North division. The Your community section provides local service information, news, events, and contacts about the area.

I represent the interests of around 15,072 residents of the communities in St Albans North which includes the District wards of Batchwood and Marshalswick South.   I am also a District Councillor for Batchwood ward where I have served for over 20 years.

As is the case with every County Councillor, I have a locality budget to spend on community projects in the division. Follow the links for more details scheme of the and details of the applications I have previously agreed and declined can be found in the Locality Budget section below.

My County Council responsibilities

I was first elected as a County Councillor in 1997 but stood down from the seat in 2005. I was then again elected in 2013 and currently sit on the Public Health and Localism Panel.  I also have a particular interest in social care and special educational needs.

Personal details

Qualified social worker working in the voluntary sector.  Widow with four adult sons and one daughter.